You are here

Leadership

All student positions are elected positions, and transitions occur every autumn semester. Executive board elections are typically held in September, and Robot in 3 Days elections are typically held in November.

2020-2021 Executive Board:

President / FIRST LEGO League Coordinator

Alex Ronnebaum

Computer and Information Science Major, 2nd Year
 

From Teams: FRC 5811 BONDS, FTC 3311 Innovators
Mentors: FRC 128 Botcats, FTC 3311, FTC 16567 KIPP JagWires, FLL 32411 Quickbots

Fun Fact: "Bearded Dragons love to dance and cuddle! I'm on multiple Bearded Dragon Adoption waitlists"

Vice President

Derek Ho

Electrical and Computer Engineering Major, 4th Year


From Team: FRC 2338 Gear It Forward
Mentors: FRC 677 Murphy's Outlaws

Fun Fact: "When I was a kiddo, I once got a grape stuck up my nose and had to go to the doctors to get it out"

Treasurer

Lily McGee

Civil Engineering Major, 2nd Year


From Team: FRC 4611 O3Zone
Mentored: FRC 128 Botcats


Fun Fact: 

Recruitment Chair 

Ally Batterton

Chemical Engineering Major, 2nd Year
 

From Team: BEST Robo-Skins


Fun Fact: "I am a video game live-streamer!"

Public Relations Co-Chair 

Jackie Brandon 

Industrial Design Major, 1st Year
 

From Team: FRC 1014 Bad Robots

Fun Fact: "My basketball nickname is Jackie B Nimble, Jackie B Quick"

Public Relations Co-Chair / FIRST Tech Challenge Coord.

Nishant Chittari

Statistics Major, 3rd Year
 

From Team: FRC 5667 The Digital Eagles, FLL 9813 The Lego Lords
Mentors: FTC 14320 The Antidote

Fun Fact: "I once met with Armin van Buuren at OSU and ended up getting lunch with him"

FIRST Robotics Competition Coordinator

Cole Tucker

Electrical and Computer Engineering Major, 3rd Year
 

From Team and Mentors: FRC 4145 Worbots

Fun Fact:

Robot in 3 Days Coordinator

Eddy Lui

Computer and Information Science Major, 2nd Year
 

From Team: FRC 451 The Cat Attack

Fun Fact: "I've been to 30+ US States and 30+ National Parks"

Advisors / Support:
 

Advisor: Dr. Chris Ratcliff.21 ( )

EED and FABE lecturer

Co-advisor: Winnie Sampson.38 ( )

Executive Assistant to Dr. David Tomasko (Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education and Student Services)

 

Support:

Dr. Saeedeh Ziaeefard.1 ( )

ECE lecturer

Neil Gardner.79 ( )

EED instructional lab supervisor